99-9291. Public Service Electric and Gas Company; Salem Nuclear Generating Station, Unit Nos. 1 and 2; Exemption
[…] states, in part, that ``Subsequent revisions [to the Updated Final 
    Safety Analysis Report (UFSAR)] must be filed annually or 6 months 
    after each refueling outage provided the interval between successive 
    updates [to the UFSAR] does not exceed 24 months.'' The two units at 
    the Salem plant share a common UFSAR, therefore, this rule requires the 
    licensee to update the same document annually or within 6 months after 
    each unit's refueling outage (approximately every 9 months).
    
    III
    
        Section 50.12(a) of 10 CFR, ``Specific exemptions,'' states that:
    
        The Commission may, upon application by any interested person or 
    upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirements of 
    the regulations of this part, which are--(1) Authorized by law, will 
    not present an undue risk to the public health and safety, and are 
    consistent with the common defense and security. (2) The Commission 
    will not consider granting an exemption unless special circumstances 
    are present.
    
        Section 50.12(a)(2)(ii) of 10 CFR states that special circumstances 
    are present when ``Application of the regulation in the particular 
    circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is 
    not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule. * * *'' 
    The licensee has proposed updating the unified Salem UFSAR 6 months 
    after each Unit 1 refueling outage, provided the interval between 
    successive updates does not exceed 24 months. The underlying purpose of 
    the rule was to relieve licensees of the burden of filing annual UFSAR 
    revisions while assuring that such revisions are made at least every 24 
    months. The Commission reduced the burden, in part, by permitting a 
    licensee to submit its UFSAR revisions 6 months after refueling outages