Start Preamble
[…] No changes are proposed to this provision. Paragraphs (b) and (c) of current § 3.156 are not included in proposed § 5.55. They have been included in § 5.153 and § 5.166 respectively, which were published as proposed, in a separate NPRM, on May 22, 2007. See 72 FR 28770, 28789, 28791 [RIN 2900-AM01 General Evidence Requirements, Effective Dates, Revision of Decisions, and Protection of Existing Ratings].
Paragraph (b) of proposed § 5.55 consolidates the effective date rules for claims reopened based on new and material evidence. The rules are currently found in the introduction to § 3.400 and in § 3.400(q)(2) and (r). Current § 3.400(q)(2) provides that when new and material evidence is submitted after a claim has been finally disallowed, VA will assign the effective date of an award based on the “[d]ate of receipt of new claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later.” That rule is substantively identical to the general rule governing the effective date for an award based on “a claim reopened after final disallowance” set forth in the introductory text of § 3.400. The same rule is stated a third time in § 3.400(r).