Start Preamble
[…] Proposed § 5.552(c) provides that any claim filed with VA for death pension, death compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation will also be accepted as a claim for accrued benefits and, if applicable, for benefits awarded, but unpaid at death. Id. Thus, it is not necessary to include similar provisions in proposed § 5.52.
Paragraph (c) of proposed § 5.52 is based on paragraph (c) of current § 3.152 and is rewritten for improved readability. Appropriate subheadings have also been added. The last sentence of current § 3.152(c)(1) states that “[w]here the award to the surviving spouse is terminated by reason of her or his death, a claim for the child will be considered a claim for any accrued benefits which may be payable.” For the reasons stated in the preceding paragraph, we propose not to repeat that rule in § 5.52 because it would be redundant of the rule in proposed § 5.552(c).
Current § 3.152(c)(1) cites 38 U.S.C. 5110(e). This citation is as authority for the regulation, not as a cross-reference.