Start Preamble
[…] Section 5.50 Applications Furnished by VA
Proposed § 5.50 is based on current § 3.150. It addresses situations where VA will send the appropriate application for VA benefits to a potential recipient of VA benefits. It has been slightly rewritten. The language is more active, and we have added subheadings to improve readability. Instead of referring to an “application form,” proposed § 5.50 refers to an “application” because, according to the proposed definition of “application,” an application is a form. To refer to an application form would be redundant of the definition of application. Section 3.150 requires VA to provide the appropriate application “upon request made in person or in writing by any person applying for benefits * * *.” We propose to use the language of the statute in requiring that VA furnish the appropriate application upon request by any person “claiming or applying for, or expressing an intent to claim or apply for” a benefit VA administers. 38 U.S.C. 5102(a).