Start Preamble
[…] This rule clarifies the 2002 final rule by noting that appeals must be received by the FOIA Appeals Officer no later than 30 workdays from the date of the final response. Additionally, this rule clarifies that a requester's failure to include all correspondence between himself/herself and the bureau concerning his/her FOIA request will result in the Department's rejection of the appeal unless the FOIA Appeals Officer determines that good cause exists to accept the defective appeal.
This rule also changes § 2.22, “What happens if a bureau receives a request for records it does not have or did not create?” to eliminate paragraph (a)(1) of § 2.22, which has been construed by some courts to require bureaus that had received a FOIA request to refer the request to another bureau for a search of its records, regardless of whether the bureau that received the request had responsive records.