• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 19468
[…] The commenters acknowledge that this argument assumes that one can rely on the Nonattainment NSR rules to interpret the general definitions. If one cannot use the Nonattainment NSR definitions to interpret the general definition of “facility,” then one must resort to the definition of “source” in 30 TAC 116.10(17), which is defined as “a point of origin of air contaminants, whether privately or publicly owned or operated.” Pursuant to this reading, a facility is more like a Federal “emissions unit.” 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(vii). “`Emissions unit' means any part of a stationary source that emits or would have the potential to emit any regulated NSR pollutant …” At least in the Qualified Facility rules, it appears that TCEQ use of the definition of “facility” is more like a Federal “emissions unit.”