2020-07617. Certification of Arizona Capital Counsel Mechanism
[…] This will relieve federal habeas counsel of the need to develop and present claims that may be cognizable under the general habeas rules but are not cognizable under chapter 154. See 152 Cong. Rec. at 2448-49 (remarks of Sen. Kyl). Federal habeas counsel will not need to litigate questions concerning the exhaustion of state remedies, and will be relieved of other burdens incident to the movement of cases between the state courts and the federal courts resulting from the exhaustion requirement of 28 U.S.C. 2254(b)-(c), because it does not apply under chapter 154. See 28 U.S.C. 2264(b) (“Following review subject to subsections (a), (d), and (e) of section 2254, the court shall rule on the claims properly before it.”); see also 152 Cong. Rec. at 2447-48 (remarks of Sen. Kyl); 135 Cong. Rec. at 24695, 24698 (Powell Committee Report).

    Likewise, chapter 154 reduces or eliminates a number of burdens and causes of delay for federal habeas courts.