2020-07617. Certification of Arizona Capital Counsel Mechanism
[…] Other matters raised in this comment—relating to language skills, culturally competent experts, and foreign travel—go to the question whether Arizona provides for payment of reasonable litigation expenses. I answer that question in the affirmative for reasons discussed in Part II.E of this notice.

    D. Compensation of Counsel

    Chapter 154 requires the Attorney General to determine whether a state has established a mechanism for the compensation of appointed postconviction capital counsel. 28 U.S.C. 2265(a). Throughout the period considered in this certification, Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-4041 has provided that “[u]nless counsel is employed by a publicly funded office, counsel appointed to represent a capital defendant in state postconviction relief proceedings shall be paid an hourly rate of not to exceed one hundred dollars per hour.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. 13-4041(F).