2020-07617. Certification of Arizona Capital Counsel Mechanism
[…] Rec. 2441, 2445-46 (2006) (remarks of Sen. Kyl); 151 Cong. Rec. E2640 (daily ed. Dec. 22, 2005) (extension of remarks of Rep. Flake).

    Chapter 154 directs the Attorney General to promulgate regulations to implement the certification procedure. 28 U.S.C. 2265(b). Attorney General Mukasey in 2008 issued an initial implementing rule for chapter 154. See 73 FR 75327, 75327-39 (Dec. 11, 2008). The original rule tracked chapter 154's express requirements in light of 28 U.S.C. 2265(a)(3)'s specification that “[t]here are no requirements for certification or for application of this chapter other than those expressly stated in this chapter.” Attorney General Holder rescinded the original rule and replaced it in 2013 with the current rule. See 28 CFR 26.20-26.23; see also 78 FR 58160, 58160-84 (Sept. 23, 2013).