Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation34. In the event a court found ambiguity in the statute, we believe that our interpretation is the clearest reading of the statute and makes the most sense for the reasons described in this proposal.
Back to Citation35. In fact, NHTSA's first whistleblower award came in the context of enforcement actions resulting in consent orders with two companies (Hyundai and Kia). See https://www.nhtsa.gov/sites/nhtsa.gov/files/2022-02/whistleblower-decision-letter-RQ17-003-Kia-RQ17-004-Hyundai_web.pdf.
Back to Citation36. Section 30170(a)(1) provides for criminal liability for falsifying or withholding information. It states, “A person who violates [18 U.S.C. 1001] with respect to the reporting requirements of section 30166, with the specific intention of misleading the Secretary with respect to motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment safety related defects that have caused death or serious bodily injury to an individual (as defined in section 1365(g)(3)[1] of title 18), shall be subject to criminal penalties of a fine under title 18, or imprisoned for not more than 15 years, or both.”
Back to Citation37. See15 U.S.C. 78u–6(b)(2) (stating that any whistleblower award shall be paid from the “Fund”) and 15 U.S.C. 78u–6(a)(2) (defining the “Fund” as the Securities and Exchange Commission Investor Protection Fund.”).