Start Preamble
[…] Proposed rule § 513.2(b) defines “motor vehicle defect” as a defect in a motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment.
Under proposed rule § 513.2(a), the term “defect” would have the same meaning as that contained in 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(3), which is that a defect includes any defect in performance, construction, a component, or material of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment; “motor vehicle” would have the same definition as in 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(7), which states that a motor vehicle “means a vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line;” and “motor vehicle equipment” would have the same meaning as defined in 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(8), which defines motor vehicle equipment as “(A) any system, part, or component of a motor vehicle as originally manufactured; (B) any similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement or improvement of a system, part, or component, or as an accessory or addition to a motor vehicle; or (C) any device or an article or apparel, including a motorcycle helmet and excluding medicine or eyeglasses prescribed by a licensed practitioner, that—(i) is not a system, part, or component of a motor vehicle; and (ii) is manufactured, sold, delivered, or offered to be sold for use on public streets, roads, and highways with the apparent purpose of safeguarding users of motor vehicles against risk of accident, injury, or death.” The Agency has also proposed this definition to make it clear that the term “motor vehicle defect” also encompasses defects in all motor vehicle equipment. NHTSA's authority over motor vehicle equipment, in its many forms, is expressed unequivocally in the Safety Act. 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)–(b).