Start Preamble
[…] See, e.g.,17 CFR 240.21F–4(b)(4)(v)(C) and 17 CFR 165.2(g)(7)(iii).
The Agency does not think it prudent to have a 4-month waiting period for this type of information for a whistleblower report to become eligible, especially since the issues under the Whistleblower Act may relate to unreasonable risk of death or serious physical injury.
Back to Citation57. “Replacement equipment” is defined as “motor vehicle equipment that is not original equipment.” 49 U.S.C. 30102(b)(1)(D).
Back to Citation58. “Original equipment” means “motor vehicle equipment (including a tire) installed in or on a motor vehicle at the time of delivery to the first purchaser.” 49 U.S.C. 30102(b)(1)(C). Under a statutory definition, a defect in original equipment or a noncompliance of original equipment with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard “is deemed to be a defect or noncompliance of the motor vehicle in or on which the equipment was installed at the time of delivery to the first purchaser.” 49 U.S.C. 30102(b)(1)(F) (emphasis added).
Back to Citation59. See Section 24352(b)(2) of the FAST Act, Public Law 114–94 (stating that a whistleblower may receive an award prior to the Secretary promulgating the regulations under subsection (i)).