2023-07426. Exceptions to Applying the Bilateral Factor in VA Disability Calculations
[…] A. How Combined Evaluations Are Calculated

    By statute, VA assigns a combined evaluation for all service-connected disabilities using a schedule of 10 grades—10 percent, 20 percent, 30 percent, 40 percent, 50 percent, 60 percent, 70 percent, 80 percent, 90 percent and 100 percent (sometimes referred to as “total”). See 38 U.S.C. 1155. This combined evaluation serves as the basis for a veteran's monthly compensation. Id. Instructions for combining evaluations for multiple service-connected disabilities are found in 38 CFR 4.25. Specifically, § 4.25 states that combinations must be done by order of severity (larger numbers first, smaller numbers last) and that, for example, “a person having a 60 percent disability is considered 40 percent efficient. Proceeding from this 40 percent efficiency, the effect of a further 30 percent disability is to leave only 70 percent of the efficiency remaining after consideration of the first disability, or 28 percent efficiency altogether. The individual is thus 72 percent disabled[.]”

    Paragraph (a) of 38 CFR 4.25 further states that “[t]his combined value will then be converted to the nearest number divisible by 10, and combined values ending in 5 will be adjusted upward.” Therefore, the individual who is 72 percent disabled in the example would receive a 70 percent combined evaluation. This paragraph also provides instructions for combining more than two disabilities.