96-9240. Examination of Current Policy Concerning the Treatment of Confidential Information Submitted to the Commission
[…] Under Critical 
    Mass, ``financial or commercial information provided to the Government 
    on a voluntary basis is `confidential' for the purpose of Exemption 4 
    if it is of a kind that would customarily not be released to the public 
    by the person from whom it was obtained.'' Id. at 879.
    
    2. The Trade Secrets Act and Commission Authority To Disclose Exemption 
    4 Records
    
        3. While FOIA Exemption 4 allows an agency to withhold business 
    competitive information from public disclosure, the Trade Secrets Act, 
    18 U.S.C. 1905, acts as an affirmative restraint on an agency's ability 
    to release such information. It states:
    
        Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of 
    any department or
    
    [[Page 16425]]
    
    agency thereof, * * * publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known 
    in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information 
    coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties * * 
    * [that] concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, 
    operations, style of work, or apparatus * * * shall be fined not 
    more than $1000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and 
    shall be removed from office or employment.
    
    18 U.S.C. 1905 (emphasis added).
        4. In Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281 (1979), the Supreme 
    Court discussed the relationship between the Trade Secrets Act and 
    Exemption 4 as follows:
    
        Although there is a theoretical possibility that material might