[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 73 (Monday, April 15, 1996)]
[…] a party must submit information to a federal agency. Under Critical
Mass, ``financial or commercial information provided to the Government
on a voluntary basis is `confidential' for the purpose of Exemption 4
if it is of a kind that would customarily not be released to the public
by the person from whom it was obtained.'' Id. at 879.
2. The Trade Secrets Act and Commission Authority To Disclose Exemption
4 Records
3. While FOIA Exemption 4 allows an agency to withhold business
competitive information from public disclosure, the Trade Secrets Act,
18 U.S.C. 1905, acts as an affirmative restraint on an agency's ability
to release such information. It states:
Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of
any department or
[[Page 16425]]
agency thereof, * * * publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known
in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information
coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties * *
* [that] concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes,
operations, style of work, or apparatus * * * shall be fined not
more than $1000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and
shall be removed from office or employment.
18 U.S.C. 1905 (emphasis added).
4. In Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281 (1979), the Supreme
Court discussed the relationship between the Trade Secrets Act and
Exemption 4 as follows:
Although there is a theoretical possibility that material might