04-8564. Board of Veterans' Appeals: Rules of Practice-Medical Opinions From the Veterans Health Administration
[…] In this regard they assert that the VCAA requires “the Agency not the Board [to] fully and sympathetically develop the claim” and that while Congress gave the Board clear authority and responsibility in appellate matters “it gave the Board no authority to develop the record in routine matters.” The VCAA changed nothing about 38 U.S.C. 7109(a), which expressly permits the Board to obtain medical opinions from outside VA and acknowledges its authority to obtain opinions from VHA. Section 7109(a) provides as follows:
When, in the judgment of the Board, expert medical opinion, in addition to that available within the Department, is warranted by the medical complexity or controversy involved in an appeal case, the Board may secure an advisory medical opinion from one or more independent medical experts who are not employees of the Department.
The phase “in addition to that available within the Department” makes plain that the Board has discretion to use the source that it deems most appropriate. The Federal Circuit endorsed this analysis in Disabled American Veterans v. Principi, 327 F.3d Start Printed Page 199361339 (Fed. Cir. 2003), where it stated as follows: