• Start Preamble
[…] EPA is also proposing to correct an error in the citations of the regulatory provisions in our final rule (FRN) and identification of plan of the DC NOX RACT rule (February 24, 2020, 85 FR 10295) according to our authority to make corrections to prior SIP actions under Section 110(k)(6) of the CAA.

    II. Background and Requirements for Regional Haze Plans

    A. Regional Haze Background

    In the 1977 CAA amendments, Congress created a program for protecting visibility in the nation's mandatory Class I Federal areas, which include certain national parks and wilderness areas.[1] 42 U.S.C. 7491. The CAA establishes as a national goal the “prevention of any future, and the remedying of any existing, impairment of visibility in mandatory class I Federal areas which impairment results from manmade air pollution.” 42 U.S.C. 7491(a)(1). The CAA further directs EPA to promulgate regulations to assure reasonable progress toward meeting this national goal. 42 U.S.C. 7491(a)(4).