• Start Preamble
[…] Visibility impairment reduces the perception of clarity and color, as well as visible distance.[3]

    To address regional haze visibility impairment, the 1999 RHR established an iterative planning process that requires states in which Class I areas are located and states “the emissions from which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility” in a Class I area to periodically submit SIP revisions to address regional haze visibility impairment. 42 U.S.C. 7491(b)(2); 40 CFR 51.308(b) and (f); see also 64 FR 35768 (July 1, 1999). Under the CAA, each SIP submission must contain “a long-term (ten to fifteen years) strategy for making reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal,” 42 U.S.C. 7491(b)(2)(B); the initial round of SIP submissions also had to address the statutory requirement that certain older, larger sources of visibility impairing pollutants install and operate the best available retrofit technology (BART). 42 U.S.C. 7491(b)(2)(A); 40 CFR 51.308(d) and (e).