• Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation

    11.  Note that this section provides a narrative description of the RHR. The actual legal requirements against which SIP submissions for the second implementation period are evaluated are those contained in CAA sections 169A and 40 CFR 51.308(f).

    Back to Citation

    12.  EPA explained in the 2017 RHR Revisions that we were adopting new regulatory language in 40 CFR 51.308(f) that, unlike the structure in 40 CFR 51.308(d), “tracked the actual planning sequence.” 82 FR 3091 (January 10, 2017).

    Back to Citation

    13.  The RHR uses the phrase “that may be affected by emissions from the State” to implement CAA 169A(b)(2)'s requirement that a state “the emissions from which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility” submit a SIP.

    Back to Citation