97-9903. Port Restrictions and Requirements in the United States/Japan Trade
[…] proceeding.2 If warranted, the
    
    [[Page 18535]]
    
    Commission will reassess the suspension of the rule based on the 
    information submitted.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        \1\ The date suggested by the U.S. carriers would meet our 
    objectives of affording the parties an opportunity to conclude the 
    consultative process and submit reports, and giving the Commission 
    the opportunity to further evaluate the results. However, the 
    proposed date falls during a holiday weekend.
        \2\ Section 19(6) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1920, 46 U.S.C. 
    app. Sec. 876(6), states:
        (a) the Commission may, by order, require any person * * * to 
    file with the Commission a report, answers to questions, documentary 
    material, or other information which the Commission considers 
    necessary or appropriate; (b) the Commission may require a report or 
    answers to questions to be made under oath;
        * * * * *
        (d) a person who fails to file * * * information required to be 
    filed under this paragraph shall be liable to the United States 
    Government for a civil penalty of not more than $5000 for each day 
    that the information is not provided.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        Therefore, it is ordered That the effective date of the rules 
    published March 4, 1997 (62 FR 9696), as amended by the Commission