• Start Preamble
[…] Article 2 of the COFINS legislation states that “corporate bodies” will contribute two percent, “charged against monthly billings, that is, gross revenue derived from the sale of goods and services of any nature.” Likewise, Article “Second” of the PIS tax law (also found in the PIS and COFINS legislation) provides similar language stating that this tax contribution will be calculated “on the basis of the invoicing.” The PIS legislation further defines invoicing under Article “Third” to be the gross revenue “originating from the sale of goods.”

    Section 351.102(b) of the Department's regulations defines an indirect tax as a “sales, excise, turnover, value added, franchise, stamp, transfer, inventory, or equipment tax, border tax, or any other tax other than a direct tax or an import charge.” As noted in the PIS and COFINS legislation, these taxes are derived from the “monthly invoicing” or “invoicing” originating from the sale of goods and services.