• Start Preamble April 8, 2009.
[…] Back to Citation

    6.  5 U.S.C. 105 defines “executive agency” as:

    For purposes of this title (5 U.S.C. 101 et seq.) “Executive agency” means an Executive department, a Government corporation, and an independent establishment.

    “Executive department” is defined in U.S.C. 101 as any of the major agencies or departments (e.g., The Department of State, the Department of the Treasury, the Department of Homeland Security, etc. The Secretaries of such agencies comprise the President's Cabinet). “Government Corporation” is defined in 5 U.S.C. 103 as “a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United States. * * *” (e.g., the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation is a wholly owned government corporation).