2012-8996. Guidance Under Sections 642 and 643 (Income Ordering Rules)
[…] The chain of regulatory references from §§ 1.642(c)-3(b) and 1.643(a)-5(b), detailed in the preamble to the proposed regulations, incorporates into each of those provisions, by cross-reference to § 1.662(b)-2, “the principles contained” in § 1.652(b)-1 and, in turn, § 1.652(b)-2(a) and -2(b), which require a specific provision to have economic effect independent of income tax consequences in order to be respected. The proposed regulations confirm this uniform principle by inserting the terms of §§ 1.652(b)-1 and 1.652(b)-2(a) and -2(b) explicitly into §§ 1.642(c)-3(b) and 1.643(a)-5(b).

    Moreover, section 643(a)(7) grants express regulatory authority to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this part, including regulations to prevent avoidance of such purposes.”

    Income Ordering Provisions and Economic Effect Independent of Income Tax Consequences