2012-8405. Service Rules for Advanced Wireless Services in the 2000-2020 MHz and 2180-2200 MHz Bands, etc.
[…] 1. Section 316 License Modification
59. Based on our expectation that the Commission's earlier technical findings are still sound, and mindful of the 2 GHz MSS license holder's existing rights to operate MSS in the AWS-4 band and our proposal, above, to require protection of MSS uses, we propose to grant terrestrial authority to operate in the AWS-4 band to the current 2 GHz MSS licensee. We believe this would serve the public interest, convenience and necessity by making more spectrum available for broadband use and avoiding harmful electromagnetic interference.
60. Legal Authority. Under section 316 of the Communications Act, the Commission has the authority to modify a station license if “in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” See 47 U.S.C. 316(a)(1). As the D.C. Circuit explained in California Metro Mobile Communications v. FCC, “section 316 grants the Commission broad power to modify licenses; the Commission need only find that the proposed modification serves the public interest, convenience and necessity.”