2012-9154. Modification of Temporary Denial Order Making Temporary Denial of Export Privileges Applicable to Related Persons
[…] Equipco is owned and operated by Mr. Eslamian, and does not dispute that it is related to him. Equipco is represented by the same counsel as Skyco, as noted above, and makes essentially the same contentions as Skyco, except that it makes the additional argument that Section 766.23 does not permit its addition to the TDO based on its relationship with Mr. Eslamian.

    I will not repeat in this section my discussion of the overlapping arguments made by Skyco and Equipco. As to Equipco's additional argument, Equipco contends that under Section 766.23, BIS must have evidence that the “person is ‘related to [the person or entity named in the existing TDO] by ownership, position of responsibility, affiliation or other connection in the conduct of trade or business * * * ’ ” Equipco Response Letter, at 1 (bracketed text supplied by Equipco).