2012-9154. Modification of Temporary Denial Order Making Temporary Denial of Export Privileges Applicable to Related Persons
[…] On July 1, 2011, the TDO was modified by adding Zarand Aviation as a denied person in order to prevent an imminent violation involving an Airbus A310 aircraft owned by Zarand Aviation being operated on behalf of Mahan Airways in violation of the Regulations and the TDO. Additionally, the August 24, 2011 TDO Renewal Order added Kerman Aviation, Sirjanco Trading LLC, and Ali Eslamian to the TDO as denied persons in order to prevent evasion of the TDO given that they are related persons to Mahan Airways.

    II. Addition of Related Persons

    A. Legal Standard

    Section 766.23 of the Regulations provides that “[i]n order to prevent evasion, certain types of orders under this part may be made applicable not only to the respondent, but also to other persons then or thereafter related to the respondent by ownership, control, position of responsibility, affiliation, or other connection in the conduct of trade or business. Orders that may be made applicable to related persons include those that deny or affect export privileges, including temporary denial orders * * * .” 15 CFR 766.23(a).

    B. OEE's Request To Add Mahan Air General Trading LLC, Skyco (UK) Ltd., and Equipco (UK) Ltd. to the TDO via the Related Person Provision of Section 766.23 of the Regulations