2015-08883. Approval and Promulgation of Air Quality Implementation Plans; Arizona; Regional Haze Federal Implementation Plan; Reconsideration
[…] Start Part

    PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

    End Authority

    Subpart D—Arizona

    Start Amendment Part

    2. Amend § 52.145 by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Revising paragraph (i); and

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. Removing Appendix B to § 52.145—Lime Kiln Control Technology Demonstration Requirements.

    End Amendment Part

    The revision reads as follows:

    Visibility protection.
    * * * * *

    (i) Source-specific federal implementation plan for regional haze at Nelson Lime Plant— (1) Applicability. This paragraph (i) applies to the owner/operator of the lime kilns designated as Kiln 1 and Kiln 2 at the Nelson Lime Plant located in Yavapai County, Arizona.

    (2) Definitions. Terms not defined in this paragraph (i)(2) shall have the meaning given them in the Clean Air Act or EPA's regulations implementing the Clean Air Act. For purposes of this paragraph (i):

    Ammonia injection shall include any of the following: Anhydrous ammonia, aqueous ammonia, or urea injection.

    Continuous emission monitoring system or CEMS means the equipment required by this section to sample, analyze, measure, and provide, by means of readings recorded at least once every 15 minutes (using an automated data acquisition and handling system (DAHS)), a permanent record of NOX emissions, SO2 emissions, diluent, and stack gas volumetric flow rate.

    Kiln means either of the kilns identified in paragraph (i)(1) of this section.

    Kiln 1 means lime kiln 1, as identified in paragraph (i)(1) of this section.

    Kiln 2 means lime kiln 2, as identified in paragraph (i)(1) of this section.

    Kiln operating day means a 24-hour period between 12 midnight and the following midnight during which there is operation of Kiln 1, Kiln 2, or both kilns at any time.

    Kiln operation means any period when any raw materials are fed into the Kiln or any period when any combustion is occurring or fuel is being fired in the Kiln.

    Lime product means the product of the lime-kiln calcination process, including calcitic lime, dolomitic lime, and dead-burned dolomite.

    NOX means oxides of nitrogen.

    Owner/operator means any person who owns or who operates, controls, or supervises a kiln identified in paragraph (i)(1) of this section.

    SO2 means sulfur dioxide.

    (3) Emission limitations.