Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation87. See Confidentiality of Individually Identifiable Health Information, U.S. Dep't of Health and Human Servs., Section I.A. (Sept. 1997), https://aspe.hhs.gov/reports/confidentiality-individually-identifiable-health-information.
Back to Citation91. Executive Order 13181 (Dec. 20, 2000), 65 FR 81321.
Back to Citation92. Id.
Back to Citation94. PHI includes individuals' IIHI transmitted by or maintained in electronic media or any other form or medium, with certain exceptions. See45 CFR 160.103 (definition of “Protected health information”).
Back to Citation95. See65 FR 82471.
Back to Citation97. Id.
Back to Citation99. 45 CFR 164.506 was originally titled “Consent for uses or disclosures to carry out treatment, payment, or health care operations.”
Back to Citation103. See45 CFR 164.520, 164.522, 164.524, 164.526, and 164.528.
Back to Citation104. The effective date of the Privacy Rule was updated to April 14, 2001. A covered entity meeting the definition of a small health plan was given 36 months to comply with the Privacy Rule.