Start Preamble
[…] Current Provision and Issues To Address
HIPAA does not define the term “person.” [190] By regulation, the Department has long defined “person” for purposes of the HIPAA Rules to mean “a natural person, trust or estate, partnership, corporation, professional association or corporation, or other entity, public or private.” [191] This definition was based on the meaning of “person” that Congress adopted in the original Social Security Act of 1935 (SSA), defined as an “individual, a trust or estate, a partnership, or a corporation.” [192]
In 2002, Congress enacted 1 U.S.C. 8, which defines “person,” “human being,” “child,” and “individual.” [193] The statute specifies that this definition shall apply when “determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling, regulation, or interpretation of the various administrative bureaus and agencies of the United States.” [194] The Department understands 1 U.S.C. 8 to provide a definition of “person” and “child” that is consistent with the Department's understanding of that term, as it is used in the SSA, HIPAA, and the HIPAA Rules and does not include a fertilized egg, embryo, or fetus.
Proposal