Start Preamble
[…] Each criterion may be satisfied either by self determination under paragraph (1) or Agency determination under paragraph (2) irrespective of how the other two criteria are satisfied; there is no requirement that all three criteria must be satisfied under either paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) in order to qualify for the exemption.
B. What is the Agency's Authority for Taking this Action?
This rule is promulgated under the authority of FIFRA sections 3(a), 25(a), and 25(b) (7 U.S.C. 136a(a), 136w(a), and 136w(b)).
FIFRA section 3(a) states that, except as provided by the Act, no person may distribute or sell in the United States any pesticide that is not registered under the Act (7 U.S.C. 136(a)). FIFRA section 2(u) defines “pesticide” as: “(1) any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, (2) any substance or mixture of substances intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant, and (3) any nitrogen stabilizer...” (7 U.S.C. 136(u)). Under FIFRA section 2(t), the term “pest” includes “(1) any insect, rodent, nematode, fungus, weed, or (2) any other form of terrestrial or aquatic plant or animal life or virus, bacteria, or other microorganism... which the Administrator declares to be a pest...” subject to certain exceptions (7 U.S.C. 136(t)).
Before EPA may register a pesticide under FIFRA, the applicant must show that the pesticide “when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice... will not generally cause unreasonable adversese effects on the environment” (7 U.S.C. 136a(c)(5)(D)). The term “environment” includes “water, air, land, and all plants and man and other Start Printed Page 19592animals living therein, and the interrelationships which exist among these” (7 U.S.C. 136(j)). FIFRA section 2(bb) defines the term “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” to mean: “(1) any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide, or (2) a human dietary risk from residues that result from a use of a pesticide in or on any food inconsistent with the standard under section 408 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act” (7 U.S.C. 136(bb)).
Although FIFRA requires the registration of most pesticides, it also authorizes the regulation of unregistered pesticides.