E7-7362. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: General Provisions: Notice of Decision Denying Petition for Reconsideration
[…] We note that in the Title V context, EPA's regulations specifically provide that recordkeeping requirements can adequately assure compliance. In particular, 40 CFR 70.6(a)(3)(i), which implements the statutory requirement of section 504(a) of the CAA, specifies that periodic testing and monitoring to determine compliance with an applicable requirement “may consist of recordkeeping designed to serve as monitoring.” Moreover, 40 CFR 70.6(a)(3)(i)(b) (which requires title V permits to include monitoring and testing provisions when an underlying applicable requirement does not contain provisions) specifies that “[r]ecordkeeping provisions may be sufficient to meet the requirements of this paragraph (a)(3)(i)(B).”

    Start Signature

    Dated: April 12, 2007.

    Stephen L. Johnson,

    Administrator.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes