E8-8224. Technical Amendments To Reflect the New Authorization for a Domestic Indemnity Program
[…] It would not be necessary for the U.S. Department of State to determine whether or not the exhibition was in the national interest. In this case, the applicant would have to insure the loans of the foreign-owned objects by other means.

    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    5. Amend paragraph (j)(2) of newly redesignated § 1160.6 by removing “Director of the United States Information Agency that the exhibition” and adding in its place “Secretary of State or his designee that the international exhibition with eligible items under § 1160.4”.

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    6. Amend newly redesignated § 1160.7 by removing “the application will be submitted to the Director of the United States Information Agency” and adding in its place “applications for international exhibitions with eligible Start Printed Page 21057items under § 1160.4 will be submitted to the Secretary of State or his designee.”

    End Amendment Part End Supplemental Information

    [FR Doc. E8-8224 Filed 4-17-08; 8:45 am]

    BILLING CODE 7036-01-P

Document Information

Effective Date:
4/18/2008
Published:
04/18/2008
Department:
598
Entry Type:
Rule
Action:
Final rule.
Document Number:
E8-8224
Dates: