E8-8224. Technical Amendments To Reflect the New Authorization for a Domestic Indemnity Program
[…] The Federal Council would consider if the U.S. loans were of educational, cultural or historic interest. It would not be necessary for the U.S. Department of State to determine whether or not the exhibition was in the national interest. In this case, the applicant would have to insure the loans of the foreign-owned objects by other means.

    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    5. Amend paragraph (j)(2) of newly redesignated § 1160.6 by removing “Director of the United States Information Agency that the exhibition” and adding in its place “Secretary of State or his designee that the international exhibition with eligible items under § 1160.4”.

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part