2012-9300. Revisions to Procedural Rules
[…] The goal of any such changes would be to increase the efficiency and timely resolution of nature of service cases while protecting the rights of all participants, including affected mail users.

    In this proceeding, the Commission welcomes comments on (1) whether changes to the current procedures and regulations are warranted; (2) if so, what those changes would be; and (3) such other relevant subjects as commenters may wish to address.

    Nature of service proceedings conducted pursuant to 39 U.S.C. 3661 have traditionally been referred to as “N-cases.” In N-cases, the Commission issues advisory opinions on proposals by the Postal Service for “a change in the nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a nationwide, or substantially nationwide basis * * *.” 39 U.S.C. 3661(b).

    The Commission's authority to conduct N-cases was originally established by the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970, Public Law 91-375, August 12, 1970 (PRA).