2017-07171. Channel Sharing Rules
[…] Extending Channel Sharing Outside the Incentive Auction

    2. In the R&O, the Commission expand its channel sharing rules to allow full power stations with auction-related CSAs to become sharees outside of the auction context. The Commission also permitted all secondary stations to be sharee stations outside the auction context. The Commission concluded that specific provisions of Title III of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act) provide ample authority to adopt rules to expand channel sharing outside the auction context. Section 303(g) authorizes the Commission to “generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest.” Consistent with that provision, channel sharing promotes efficient use of spectrum by allowing two or more television stations to share a single 6 MHz channel.