2022-06960. Further Definition of “As a Part of a Regular Business” in the Definition of Dealer and Government Securities Dealer
[…] See, e.g., Exchange Act Release No. 32632 (July 14, 1993), 58 FR 39072, 39074 (July 21, 1993).

    Back to Citation

    148.   See, e.g., Entities Adopting Release at 30609 (“In this regard, `routinely' means that the person must do so more frequently than occasionally, but there is no requirement that the person do so continuously.”).

    Back to Citation

    149.  2021 IAWG Joint Staff Report at 5, 13.

    Back to Citation

    150.   See, e.g., Algorithmic Trading Staff Report; 2010 Equity Market Structure Concept Release.

    Back to Citation

    151.  17 CFR 242.300(e) defines an “order” to mean “any firm indication of a willingness to buy or sell a security, as either principal or agent, including any bid or offer quotation, market order, limit order, or other priced order.”

    Back to Citation

    152.   See 2022 ATS Proposing Release, proposed Rule 300(q).