2022-06960. Further Definition of “As a Part of a Regular Business” in the Definition of Dealer and Government Securities Dealer
[…] The GSA regulations also include requirements for custodial holdings by depository institutions at 17 CFR part 450, which were issued under Title II of the GSA. The Treasury GSA regulations provide in many instances that a registered dealer can comply with a Commission rule to establish compliance with the comparable Treasury requirement. See, e.g., 17 CFR 402.1(b) (Treas. Reg. § 402.1(b)) (“This part does not apply to a registered broker or dealer . . . that is subject to [Exchange Act Rule 15c3-1].”); 17 CFR 403.1 (Treas. Reg. § 403.1) (regarding application to registered brokers or dealers); 17 CFR 404.1 and 405.1(a) (Treas. Reg. §§ 404.1 and 405.1(a)) (same).

    Back to Citation