2022-06960. Further Definition of “As a Part of a Regular Business” in the Definition of Dealer and Government Securities Dealer
[…] Act (15 U.S.C. 78o(b)) shall be filed on Form BD (249.501 of this chapter) in accordance with the instructions to the form”) and 17 CFR 240.15Ca1-1(a) (“Every government securities broker or government securities dealer that is a broker or dealer registered pursuant to section 15 or 15B of the Act (other than a financial institution as defined in section 3(a)(46) of the Act) shall file with the Commission written notice on Form BD (249.501 of this chapter) in accordance with the instructions contained therein that it is a government securities broker or government securities dealer.”) with 17 CFR 240.15Ca2-1(a) (“An application for registration pursuant to Section 15C(a)(1)(A) of the Act, of a government securities broker or government securities dealer that is filed on or after January 25, 1993, shall be filed with the Central Registration Depository (operated by the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc.) on Form BD in accordance with the instructions contained therein.”).

    Back to Citation