2019-07827. Adoption and Foster Care Analysis and Reporting System
[…] This final regulation will not have an impact on family well-being as defined in the law.

    Executive Order 13132

    E.O. 13132 requires that federal agencies consult with state and local government officials in the development of regulatory policies with federalism implications. Consistent with E.O. 13132 and Guidance for Implementing E.O. 13132 issued on October 28, 1999, the Department must include in “a separately identified portion of the preamble to the regulation” a “federalism summary impact statement” (Secs. 6(b)(2)(B) & (c)(2)). The Department's federalism summary impact statement is as follows—

    • “A description of the extent of the agency's prior consultation with state and local officials”—The public comment period is open for 60 days wherein we solicit comments via regulations.gov, email, and postal mail. During this comment period, we will hold informational calls.