2021-07976. Treatment of E-Cigarettes in the Mail
[…] Documentation. With respect to the relevant exceptions, the PACT Act requires the Postal Service to verify mailers' and recipients' eligibility, which includes whether they are “legally operating”, “have all applicable State and Federal Government licenses or permits and are engaged in tobacco product manufacturing, distribution, wholesale, export, import, testing, investigation, or research.” 18 U.S.C. 1716E(b)(3)(A)(i), (b)(3)(B)(ii)(I)-(II), (b)(5)(A), (b)(5)(C)(ii)(I). Applicants for the consumer testing exception must also be (or be legally authorized agents of) legally operating cigarette manufacturers with “a permit, in good standing, issued under section 5713 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” Id. at (b)(5)(A)(i).