Start Preamble
[…] Start Further InfoFOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Nancy A. Murray, Secretary to the Mortgagee Review Board, 451 Seventh Street SW, Room B-133/3150, Washington, DC 20410-8000; telephone (202) 402-2701 (this is not a toll-free number). Persons with hearing or speech impairments may access this number through TTY by calling the Federal Information Service at (800) 877-8339 (this is a toll-free number).
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Section 202(c)(5) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1708(c)(5)) requires that HUD “publish in the Federal Register a description of and the cause for administrative action against a[n FHA-approved] mortgagee” by HUD's Mortgagee Review Board (“Board”).