Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation120. CEA section 4(c)(2)(B)(i) requires that the Commission exercise its 4(c) exemptive authority with respect to transactions entered into solely between “appropriate persons.” See 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2)(B)(i). CEA section 4(c)(3) provides various criteria an entity can meet for purposes of qualifying as an appropriate person. 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(3). The Joint Associations supported the Commission's proposed determination and underlying rationale that all Exempt Entities were appropriate persons. See Joint Associations' Letter at 2.
Back to Citation121. CEA section 4(c)(6)(C), 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(6)(C). Under CEA section 4(c)(3)(K), the Commission can determine other persons not explicitly enumerated in section 4(c)(3) “to be appropriate in light of their financial or other qualifications, or the applicability of appropriate regulatory protections.” 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(3)(K).