2018-06617. Bernard Wilberforce Shelton, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] First, it argues that revocation is warranted because Registrant lacks authority under state law to dispense controlled substances. RFAA, at 6 (citing 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3)). Second, it Start Printed Page 14040argues that Registrant has committed acts which render his registration inconsistent with the public interest because he unlawfully distributed controlled substances in violation of 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1) and 21 CFR 1306.04(a). Id. at 9. I agree that the Government is entitled to an order of revocation on both grounds.

    Lack of State Authority

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823, “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license . . . suspended [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”