2018-06617. Bernard Wilberforce Shelton, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] See Blanton, 43 FR 27616 (1978) (revoking registration based on one-year suspension of medical license); Hooper, 76 FR at 71371 (same).

    Thus, because Registrant is no longer currently authorized to dispense controlled substances in Michigan, the State in which he is registered with the Agency, I find that he is not entitled to maintain a DEA registration in the State. Accordingly, I will order the revocation of his existing registration on this ground. See 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3) .

    The Public Interest Analysis

    Section 304(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA) provides that a registration to “dispense a controlled substance * * * may be suspended or revoked by the Attorney General upon a finding that the registrant * * * has committed such acts as would render his registration under section 823 of this title inconsistent with the public interest as determined under such section.” 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(4). With respect to a practitioner, the Act requires the consideration of the following factors in making the public interest determination:

    (1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.