2018-06617. Bernard Wilberforce Shelton, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Start Printed Page 14042

    The evidence shows that Registrant unlawfully distributed controlled substances by issuing prescriptions to the UC on multiple occasions outside the usual course of professional practice and for other than a legitimate medical purpose, in violation of 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1) and 21 CFR 1306.04(a). See also Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7401(1) (“A practitioner . . . shall not . . . prescribe . . . a controlled substance for other than legitimate and professionally recognized therapeutic or scientific purposes or outside the scope of practice of the practitioner.”); id. § 333.7405(1)(a) (a licensed practitioner shall not “distribute, prescribe, or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 7333”).

    The Michigan Guidelines set forth the applicable standards of professional practice for the prescribing of controlled substances in the State. GX 28. The Guidelines provide that: