2018-06618. Angela L. Lorenzo, P.A.: Decision and Order
[…] Accord Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 630.160 (2015) (“Every person desiring to practice medicine must, before beginning to practice, procure from the [NSBME] a license authorizing the person to practice.”); 630.020 (defining “[p]ractice of medicine” to include prescribing). Based on the above, I find that Registrant does not currently have authority under the laws Start Printed Page 14045of Nevada to dispense controlled substances.[7]

    Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of Title 21, “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license . . . suspended [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”