2018-06618. Angela L. Lorenzo, P.A.: Decision and Order
[…] Id. at 2.[5] In light of the passage of time since the effective date of the Order, I have queried the NSBME website regarding the status of Registrant's medical license, and I take official notice that Registrant's Nevada medical license remains suspended as of the date of this decision.[6]

    Thus, I find that that the IC's Order suspending Registrant from practicing medical services, which it stated includes dispensing controlled substances, independently bars Registrant from dispensing controlled substances in Nevada. Accord Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 630.160 (2015) (“Every person desiring to practice medicine must, before beginning to practice, procure from the [NSBME] a license authorizing the person to practice.”); 630.020 (defining “[p]ractice of medicine” to include prescribing). Based on the above, I find that Registrant does not currently have authority under the laws Start Printed Page 14045of Nevada to dispense controlled substances.[7]

    Discussion