2022-07628. Wagner-Peyser Act Staffing
[…] Estimated Total Annual Other Burden Costs: $9,719,287.

    Regulations Sections: §§ 653.103(a), 653.109(a)(10).

    Agency: DOL-ETA.

    Title of Collection: Agricultural Recruitment System Forms Affecting Migrant and Seasonal Farmworkers.

    Type of Review: New Collection.

    OMB Control Number: 1205-0NEW.

    Description: This NPRM proposes to add a new IC to address the requirement for SWAs to provide certain workers with checklists summarizing wages, working conditions, and other material specifications. Specifically, pursuant to proposed 20 CFR 653.501(d)(6), ES staff would be required to provide farmworkers with “checklists showing wage payment schedules, working conditions, and other material specifications of the clearance order.” In addition, pursuant to proposed 20 CFR 653.501(d)(10), SWA applicant-holding offices must provide workers referred on clearance orders with a checklist summarizing wages, working conditions and other material specifications in the clearance order.