2022-07628. Wagner-Peyser Act Staffing
[…] At § 653.108(h), proposed paragraph (i), the Department proposes to add “as requested by the Regional or National Monitor Advocate,” after “The SMA must participate in Federal reviews conducted pursuant to part 658, subpart G, of this chapter.” This is proposed to be added to ensure the SMA participates in a way that is helpful and productive for the RMA or NMA. In the past, there have been cases where the SMA either was not permitted or chose not to participate in reviews with the Federal staff.