2023-07870. Safety Standard for Portable Generators
[…] Small importers will be responsible for issuing a GCC certifying that their portable generators comply with the proposed rule should it become final. However, importers may rely upon testing performed and GCCs issued by their suppliers in complying with this requirement.

    3. Alternatives Considered To Reduce the Burden on Small Entities

    Under section 603(c) of the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. 603(c), an initial regulatory flexibility analysis should “contain a description of any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated objectives of the applicable statutes and which minimize any significant impact of the proposed rule on small entities.” The Commission examined several alternatives to the proposed rule which could reduce the impact on small entities. These alternatives, along with the reasons the Commission is not adopting them, are discussed in section VII.G of this preamble.

    IX. Response to Comments