2023-07870. Safety Standard for Portable Generators
[…] • The degree and nature of the risk of injury that the rule is designed to eliminate or reduce;
    • The approximate number of consumer products subject to the rule;
    • The need of the public for the products subject to the rule and the probable effect the rule will have on utility, cost, or availability of such products; and
    • The means to achieve the objective of the rule while minimizing adverse effects on competition, manufacturing, and commercial practices.

    15 U.S.C. 2058(f)(1).

    Under section 9(f)(3) of the CPSA, to issue a final rule, the Commission must find that the rule is “reasonably necessary to eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury associated with such product” and that issuing the rule is in the public interest. Id. 2058(f)(3)(A) & (B). Additionally, if a voluntary standard addressing the risk of injury has been adopted and implemented, the Commission must find that: