03-9669. Oil and Gas and Sulphur Operations in the Outer Continental Shelf (OCS), Document Incorporated by Reference for Fixed Platforms
[…] The document adopts the API-RP2A-WSD [working stress design]. Is the API-RP2A-LRFD [load and resistance factors design] not acceptable at this time for any application? Some of the requirements in API-RP2A-LRFD, such as hydrostatic collapse of tubular members for deepwater applications, may be more reasonable than those in WSD. If acceptable, guidance in the regulations should specify load and resistance factors.

    Since the early 1980s, MMS has followed the policy currently outlined in §§ 250.141 and 250.142 of our operating regulations, whereby we promote the use of technology or innovative practices that are not necessarily covered in our regulations. For example, § 250.141 tells the lessee or operator that “You may use alternate procedures or equipment after receiving approval as described in this section.” The approval must be in writing from either the MMS District or Regional Supervisor. Paragraph (a) of § 250.141 requires that “Any alternate procedures or equipment that you propose to use must provide a level of safety and environmental protection that equals or surpasses current MMS requirements.” Paragraph (c) of § 250.141 requires that the lessee or operator submit information or provide an oral presentation to describe the site-specific applications, performance characteristics, and safety features of the alternate procedures or equipment.