Start Preamble
[…] (g) A project or activity is consistent with a standard if the project or activity is designed in accord with the standard.
Comment: Protecting valid existing rights. Several respondents expressed the view that all existing uses authorized by the Forest Service include valid existing rights and should be allowed to continue for the term of existing authorizations. Others indicated existing authorizations should only be modified if they conflict with applicable laws.
Response: NFMA at 16 U.S.C. 1604(i) states, “When land management plans are revised, resource plans and permits, contracts and other instruments, when necessary, shall be revised as soon as practicable. Any revision in present or future permits, contracts, and other instruments made pursuant to this section shall be subject to valid existing rights.” The final rule section 219.8(a) is consistent with this requirement.
Section 219.9—Public Participation, Collaboration, and Notification