Start Preamble
[…] The process places too stringent requirements on the content of objections, mere disagreement with the decisions should be adequate basis for an objection.
Response: Section 219.13(b)(1) of the final rule calls for a designated lead objector when an objection is filed by more than one person. Under the final rule, a person may object if they believe a policy has been violated, but a person is free to object simply because they disagree with the decision. The requirements of section 219.13(b) allow the reviewing officer to know why an objector objects as well as what the objector recommends for change. About the lead objector, the final rule says “The reviewing officer may communicate directly with the lead objector and is not required to notify the other listed objectors of the objection response or any other written correspondence related to the single objection.” The procedures for communication through the designated lead objector are a reasonable accommodation to effectively work with a multi-party objection and quickly resolve issues. However, the reviewing officer may meet with all objectors if the reviewing officer desires.