Start Preamble
[…] Other respondents believed extraordinary circumstances in the plan area would always preclude the use of a categorical exclusion.
Response: CEQ regulations define “major Federal action” as including “actions with effects that may be major” and state, “major reinforces but does not have a meaning independent of significantly” (40 CFR 1508.18). The CEQ regulations state that Federal actions fall within several categories, one of which is the “[a]doption of formal plans, such as official documents prepared or approved by Federal agencies which guide or prescribe alternative uses of Federal resources” (40 CFR 1508.18). However, not all Federal actions are major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.