E9-9111. Promotion of a More Efficient Capacity Release Market
[…] 30. As stated above, in Order Nos. 712 and 712-A the Commission exempted from bidding releases “to a marketer participating in a state-regulated retail access program as defined in paragraph (h)(4) of this section * * *.” [24] In section 284.8(h)(4) of the revised regulations, the Commission defined releases to a “marketer participating in a state-regulated retail access program” as “any prearranged capacity release that will be utilized by the replacement shipper to provide the gas supply requirement of retail consumers pursuant to a retail access program * * *.” [25] This definition applies to any replacement shipper which is obligated to use the released capacity to transport gas which will be used to provide the gas supply requirement of the retail consumers, whether that shipper makes the retail sales itself or sells the gas to the retail