Start Preamble
[…] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §§ 2925.11(A), (B)(1)(d) (West, current through File 85 of the 134th General Assembly (2021-2022)). Ohio law further states that a “[l]icensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs” or “prescriber” means “an individual who is authorized by law to prescribe drugs or dangerous drugs or drug therapy related devices in the course of the individual's professional practice.” Id. at § 4729.01(I). The definition further provides a limited list of authorized prescribers, the relevant provision of which is “[a] physician authorized under Chapter 4731[ ] of the Revised Code to practice medicine and surgery, osteopathic medicine and surgery, or podiatric medicine and surgery.” Id. at § 4729.01(I)(5).