[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 79 (Tuesday, April 23, 1996)]
[…] (19 U.S.C. 1307), unless, pursuant to 19 CFR 12.42(g), 12.43, and
12.44, the importer establishes by satisfactory evidence that the
merchandise was not mined, produced,or manufactured in any part with
the use of a class of labor specified herein.
EFFECTIVE DATE: This determination shall take effect on or before April
29, 1996.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Buford E. Gates, Senior Special Agent,
Office of Investigations, Fraud Investigations Division, Headquarters,
U.S. Customs Service, 1301 Constitution Avenue, Washington, D.C. 20229,
202-927-2195.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Background
Section 307, Tariff Act of 1930 as amended, (19 U.S.C. 1307)
provides in pertinent part that:
All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise, mined, produced, or
manufactured wholly, or in part, in any foreign country by convict
labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal
sanctions, shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the
United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited, and
the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to
prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the enforcement
of this provision.
Forced labor is defined as ``All work or service which is
exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its
nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself
voluntarily.''
Pursuant to section 307, the Secretary of the Treasury promulgated
implementing regulations found at 19 CFR 12.42, et seq. These
regulations set forth the procedure for the Commissioner of Customs to
make a finding that an article being produced, whether by mining,