04-9262. Certification Program for Imported Articles of Pelargonium
[…] This is the same definition we provide in § 319.56-1 of our fruits and vegetables regulations, except that we have added greenhouse and screenhouse to the list of examples. We believe this change will improve the clarity of the regulations.

    In addition, we have made several editorial changes to the provisions established by our May 2003 interim rule:

    • The original regulations referred to “regions” where R. solanacearum race 3 biovar 2 is not known to occur. The preferred term in this context is “country.” We use the term “country” in revised § 319.37-5(r).
    • The additional declaration required by the original § 319.37-5(r)(2) was required to read “Ralstonia solanacearum race 3 biovar 2 is not known to occur in the country of origin of the articles in this shipment.” To be consistent with the phrasing of other, similar additional declarations in the regulations, we have shortened this to read “Ralstonia solanacearum race 3 biovar 2 is not known to occur in the country of origin” in this interim rule.
    • We had referred in the original § 319.37-5(r)(2) and (r)(3) to R. solanacearum race 3 biovar 2 either being known or not known to occur in the country of origin “at the time of arrival at the port of first arrival in the United States.” We do not believe this language is necessary to ensure phytosanitary security; if a consignment of articles was shipped to the United States from a country where R. solanacearum race 3 biovar 2 was not known to occur, but where the bacterium was found while the articles were in transit, we would