04-9262. Certification Program for Imported Articles of Pelargonium
[…] The regulations established by our May 2003 interim rule referred to “production facilities” where articles were produced for export to the United States. The term we typically use to refer to such entities is “production site,” so we have amended the provisions established in our May 2003 interim rule so that they now refer to “production sites” rather than “production facilities.” In addition, we Start Printed Page 21944have added a definition of the term production site to § 319.37-1, i.e.: “A defined portion of a place of production utilized for the production of a commodity that is managed separately for phytosanitary purposes. This may include the entire place of production or portions of it. Examples of portions of places of production are a defined orchard, grove, field, greenhouse, screenhouse, or premises.” This is the same definition we provide in § 319.56-1 of our fruits and vegetables regulations, except that we have added greenhouse and screenhouse to the list of examples. We believe this change will improve the clarity of the regulations.