• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 16810
[…] As one means of accomplishing the Act's objective, Congress prohibited any “discharge of any pollutant” to “navigable waters” or to the “contiguous zone or the ocean” unless it is authorized by the statute, generally by a NPDES permit. 33 U.S.C. 1311(a) (“Except as in compliance with this section and sections 1312, 1316, 1317, 1328, 1342, and 1344 of this title, the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful.”). The Act defines navigable waters as “the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.” Id. § 1362(7). EPA's regulations have never defined “waters of the United States” to include groundwater.

    The statute defines “discharge of a pollutant” as “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source” or “any addition of any pollutant to the waters of the contiguous zone or the ocean from any point source other than a vessel or other floating craft.” 33 U.S.C. 1362(12). A point source is defined as “any discernible, confined, and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” Id. § 1362(14).

    Where there is a discharge of a pollutant from a point source to a water of the United States, termed herein a jurisdictional surface water, NPDES permits generally require permittees to meet numeric or narrative effluent limitations. Id. §§ 1311(a), 1342(a).