• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 16810
[…] Similarly, section 304(g), establishing the requirement that EPA publish certain guidelines to assist states in implementing their NPDES program, provides that these guidelines will apply to control discharges to every form of water except groundwater. See id. § 1314(g) (providing that, for the purposes of assisting states in carrying out NPDES programs, EPA shall publish guidelines “to control and prevent the discharge into the navigable waters, the contiguous zone, or the ocean”).