• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 16810
[…] Id. § 1362(12) (emphasis added). The Act thus explicitly refers to the addition of any pollutant to three of the four categories of waters referred to throughout the statute; the addition of any pollutant to groundwater—the fourth category—is notably absent. Congress specified which sections of the Act applied to which categories of waters: groundwater, navigable waters, contiguous zone waters, and the ocean. See, e.g., id. § 1254(a)(5) (setting forth provisions aimed at monitoring the quality of “the navigable waters and ground waters and the contiguous zone and the oceans”); § 1314(a)(2) (requiring that the Administrator shall publish information on the “factors necessary to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of all navigable waters, ground waters, waters of the contiguous zone, and the oceans”). In other words, “when Congress wanted certain provisions of the CWA to apply to groundwater, it stated so explicitly.” Umatilla Waterquality Protective Ass'n. v. Smith Frozen Foods, 962 F. Supp. 1312, 1318 (D. Or. 1997).