• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 16810
[…] To date, neither EPA nor states have generally required NPDES permits for these types of activities, and in the select instances where NPDES permits have been required for discharges from a point source that reach jurisdictional surface waters via groundwater, they have been based on site-specific factors.

    II. The Clean Water Act

    The objective of the CWA is “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters.” 33 U.S.C. 1251(a). In order to meet that objective, Congress declared two national goals: (1) “that the discharge of pollutants into the navigable waters be eliminated by 1985;” and (2) “that wherever attainable, an interim goal of water quality which provides for the protection and propagation of fish, Start Printed Page 16813shellfish, and wildlife and provides for recreation in and on the water be achieved by July 1, 1983. . . .” Id. § 1251(a)(1)-(2). The CWA approaches restoration and protection of the Nation's waters as a partnership between states and the federal government, assigning certain functions to each in striking the balance of the statute's overall regulatory scheme.