• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 16810
[…] of any State . . . to adopt or enforce . . . any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pollutants, or . . . any requirement respecting control or abatement of pollution; except that . . . such State or political subdivision or interstate agency may not adopt or enforce any effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance which is less stringent than the effluent limitation, or other limitation, effluent standard, prohibition, pretreatment standard, or standard of performance under this chapter . . . .” Id. § 1370. Congress further provided that nothing in the Act shall be “construed as impairing or in any manner affecting any right or jurisdiction of the States with respect to the waters (including boundary waters) of such States.” Id.

    Several commenters on the Agency's February 2018 Federal Register notice described state laws and regulations that prohibit or limit discharges of pollutants to groundwater.