2019-08170. Notice of Regulatory Waiver Requests Granted for the Fourth Quarter of Calendar Year 2018
[…] Project/Activity: SouthPark Apartments, FHA Number 043-35441, Columbus, Ohio. Lewistown Broadway, LLC (Owner) seeks approval to allow for new equity associated with the 4% Tax Credits and bonds from Ohio Housing Finance Agency to be infused into the project to be considered as “owner initial equity” for the purpose of calculating distributions.

    Nature of Requirement: The regulation at 24 CFR 881.205 (c) defines terms applicable to determining the allowable distribution, and under this section “an owner's equity investment in a project is deemed to be 10 percent of the replacement cost of the part of the project attributable to dwelling use accepted by HUD at cost certification (see § 881.405), unless the owner justifies a higher equity contribution by cost certification documentation in accordance with HUD mortgage insurance procedures.”

    Granted by: Brian D. Montgomery, Assistant Secretary for Housing—Federal Housing Commissioner.

    Date Granted: December 14, 2018.