Start Preamble
[…] Therefore, both Federal law and Maine's regulation at Chapter 140 exempt area source dry cleaners from title V permitting requirements. Major source dry cleaners in Maine are still required to obtain title V operating permits.
h. How Does Maine's Regulation Address the General Provisions at 40 CFR Part 63, Subpart A?
Chapter 125 contains requirements that are generally equivalent to or more stringent than the General Provisions at 40 CFR part 63, subpart A. EPA notes that Chapter 125 does not contain a requirement that corresponds to the notification requirement in 40 CFR 63.9(j), which states that any change in the information provided to EPA under Start Printed Page 20898the applicable notification requirements “shall be provided to the Administrator in writing within 15 calendar days after the change.” As explained above, however, Chapter 125 requires all dry cleaning facilities to submit annual reports containing specific information about perc consumption, major or area source status, and compliance with the requirements of the rule.