• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 24854
[…] the dangers posed by HAP, Congress enacted Clean Air Act (CAA) section 112. Under CAA section 112, the EPA is required to set standards (known as “MACT” (maximum achievable control technology) standards) for major sources of HAP that “require the maximum degree of reduction in emissions of the hazardous air pollutants . . . (including a prohibition on such emissions, where achievable) that the Administrator, taking into consideration the cost of achieving such emission reduction, and any non-air quality health and environmental impacts and energy requirements, determines is achievable.” 42 U.S.C. 7412(d)(2). To ensure a minimum level (or “floor”) of emissions reductions, Congress required that MACT standards for existing sources “shall not be less stringent than . . . the average emission limitation achieved by the best performing 12 percent of existing sources”; and MACT standards for new sources “shall not be less stringent than the emission control that is achieved in practice by the best controlled similar source[.]” 42 U.S.C. 7412(d)(3).