• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 24854
[…] 2. EGU Regulation Under CAA Section 112

    Congress enacted a special provision concerning coal- and oil-fired EGU HAP emission regulations in the 1990 CAA Amendments under section 112(n)(1)(a) of the CAA that is not applicable to other source categories. This provision required the EPA to conduct a study to evaluate the hazards to public health that are reasonably anticipated to occur as a result of HAP emissions from EGUs, and to make a one-time finding of whether to regulate EGUs under CAA section 112 if the EPA found that doing so was “appropriate and necessary.” 42 U.S.C. 7412(n)(1)(A) (the “appropriate and necessary finding”). Once this one-time finding was made, if the decision was to regulate, Congress subjected EGUs to the same standards and procedures as other source categories. Id. (“The Administrator shall regulate electric utility steam generating units under this section” if he finds doing so is “appropriate and necessary.”); see also New Jersey v.