2024-08453. Control of Non-Volatile Particulate Matter From Aircraft Engines: Emission Standards and Test Procedures
[…] End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Authority for This Rulemaking

    The FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator.

    The Clean Air Act Amendments of 1970, title 42 of the United States Code, Chapter 85, Subchapter II, part B, Section 7572, grant the Secretary of Transportation the authority to ensure compliance with aviation emission standards adopted by the United States EPA. Further, 49 CFR 1.83(c) delegates to the FAA Administrator the authority to “[C]arry out the functions vested in the Secretary by part B of title II of the Clean Air Act.”

    This rulemaking adopts regulations to enforce the standards adopted by the EPA under its authority in the Clean Air Act (the Act) in 40 CFR part 1031 at the time of aircraft certification to control certain emissions from airplane engines.