Start Preamble
[…] The agency also agrees that Congress did not intend to strictly direct and control the development of alternative fuel vehicles. We disagree, however, with the notion, implicit in the petitioner's argument that these principles lead to the conclusion that vehicles that are incapable of operation unless they burn petroleum fuel, and only petroleum fuel, are alternative fueled vehicles eligible for special treatment under CAFE.
Chapter 329 allows vehicles that operate on gasoline alone to qualify as alternative fuel vehicles. As Toyota asserts, section 32901(a)(8)(A) defines “dual fueled automobile” as an automobile that “is capable of operating on alternative fuel and on gasoline or diesel fuel * * *” In Toyota's view, NHTSA's position that a qualifying dual fueled vehicle must be capable of operating while powered solely by an alternative fuel and not just by a conventional fuel alone, would require that section 32901(a)(8)(A) be read as requiring a dual fueled vehicle to be “capable of