Start Preamble
[…] NHTSA believes that any interpretation under which electricity that is generated due to the operation of a vehicle on conventional fuel, could be classified as an alternative fuel would be overly broad and inconsistent with the meaning and intent of Chapter 329.
IV. Conclusion
For the reasons stated above, the agency is denying the petition.
Start SignatureIssued on: April 18, 2001.
Stephen R. Kratzke,
Associate Administrator for Safety Performance Standards.
Footnotes
1. Section 32905(b) sets forth the method for calculating the fuel economy of qualified dual fuel vehicles. The section provides, in pertinent part, that:
The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall measure the fuel economy for that model by dividing 1.0 by the sum of—
(1) .5 divided by the fuel economy measured under section 32904(c) of this title when operating the model on gasoline or diesel fuel; and
(2) .5 divided by the fuel economy measured under subsection (a) of this section when operating the model on alternative fuel.
Back to Citation2. The Alternative Motor Fuels Act of 1988 created the incentive system for alternative fueled vehicles now found in Chapter 329. The EPACT amendments leading to the establishment of the final rule at issue here, modified the provisions created by AMFA.