Start Preamble
[…] The company contends that the agency's conclusion that qualifying dual fuel vehicles must be capable of operating alternately on an alternative fuel and a conventional petroleum fuel is contrary to the express language and the legislative history of AMFA.[2]
Toyota first relies on the definition of dual fueled vehicle found in section 32901(a)(8)(A). The company emphasizes that the section states that a dual fueled automobile is on that “is capable of operating on alternative fuel and on gasoline or diesel fuel.” (emphasis added). Toyota contends that Congress could have drafted the section to indicate that a dual fueled vehicle is one that is capable of operating on alternative fuel or on gasoline and diesel fuel and chose not to.