[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 80 (Wednesday, April 26, 1995)]
[…] filed within 60 days after the date of receipt by the claimant of the
notice of the determination being appealed. However, the regulations
also provide that a claimant can request that the 60-day time period
for filing a request for review be extended if the claimant can show
good cause for missing the deadline. The request for an extension of
time must be in writing and must give the reason why the request for
review was not filed timely.
When the claimant fails to timely request reconsideration or an ALJ
hearing, the Agency applies the criteria in section 404.911 or section
416.1411, as appropriate, in determining whether good cause for missing
the deadline exists.
Section 404.911(a) states:
In determining whether you have shown that you had good cause for
missing a deadline to request review we consider--
(1) What circumstances kept you from making the request on time;
(2) Whether our action misled you;
(3) Whether you did not understand the requirements of the Act
resulting from amendments to the Act, other legislation, or court
decisions; and
(4) Whether you had any physical, mental, educational, or
linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English
language) which prevented you from filing a timely request or from
understanding or knowing about the need to file a timely request for
review.
Section 416.1411(a) sets out essentially the same criteria.
If the Agency determines that good cause for the claimant missing
the deadline to request review exists, we process the request for
review in accordance with established procedures and the prior
administrative action is not final or binding for purposes of applying
the rules on either res judicata or administrative finality.
Many SSA initial and reconsideration determination notices denying
claims for Social Security benefits based on disability issued from
September 1, 1977, through February 28, 1990, stated that, if the
claimant did not seek administrative review within the 60-day time
period, he or she still had the right to file another application at
any time. The notices did not further state that filing a new
application instead of a request for administrative review could result
in the loss of benefits. Some claimants have alleged that they have
failed to file a timely request for administrative review as a result
of these notices.
In 1984, SSA began making revisions to its notices to explain more
clearly the difference between seeking administrative review and filing
a new application. Language was added to the initial determination