2016-09525. Black Lung Benefits Act: Disclosure of Medical Information and Payment of Benefits
[…] The Chief Counsel for Advocacy has not filed comments on the certification. Moreover, no public comments address any adverse economic impacts this rule will have on small coal mine operators. Because the comments do not provide a basis for departing from its prior conclusion, the Department again certifies that this rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. Thus, no regulatory flexibility analysis is required.

    VII. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

    Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. 1531 et seq., directs agencies to assess the effects of Federal Regulatory Actions on State, local, and tribal governments, and the private sector, “other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law.” 2 U.S.C. 1531. For purposes of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act, this rule does not include any Federal mandate that may result in increased expenditures by State, local, tribal governments, or increased expenditures by the private sector of more than $100,000,000.