2016-09525. Black Lung Benefits Act: Disclosure of Medical Information and Payment of Benefits
[…] The district director receives claim filings, gathers factual information about the miner's employment history and dependents, and, in claims filed by a miner, arranges for a complete pulmonary examination. Based on this information and any evidence submitted by the parties, the district director proposes an initial entitlement decision. Findings made by the district director are not binding on an administrative law judge, who conducts an independent de novo review of the claim. See 20 CFR 725.455(a) (In general, “any findings or determinations made with respect to a claim by a district director shall not be considered by the administrative law judge”).

    Given the de novo nature of the administrative law judge's adjudication, it is difficult to see how communications between the district director and the claimant could adversely impact the claimant.