2016-09525. Black Lung Benefits Act: Disclosure of Medical Information and Payment of Benefits
[…] See, e.g., Old Ben Coal Co. v. Luker, 826 F.2d 688, 693 (7th Cir. 1987); Nowlin v. Eastern Assoc. Coal Corp., 331 F. Supp. 2d 465, 476 (N.D. W.Va. 2004) (“[T]he public is served by placing the risk of non-collection of overpayments on the coal mine operator rather than on the Trust Fund”).

    Procedurally, these commenters argue that operators encounter difficulties in obtaining overpayment orders from the Department, and then in enforcing them against claimants because the BLBA does not grant jurisdiction to any court for this purpose. Overpayment proceedings are governed by §§ 725.547(b) and 725.548. 20 CFR 725.547(b), 725.548. Section 725.547(b) specifies that “[n]o operator or carrier may recover, or make an adjustment of, an overpayment without prior application to and approval” by the Start Printed Page 24468Department. Section 725.548(a) authorizes district directors to issue appropriate orders to protect the rights of the parties, and § 725.548(b) provides that disputes will be resolved through the same adjudication procedures that govern claims.