2019-08241. Interstate and Intrastate Natural Gas Pipelines; Rate Changes Relating to Federal Income Tax Rate; American Forest & Paper Association
[…] See 18 CFR 154.305(a) (2018) (“An interstate pipeline must compute the income tax component of its cost-of-service by using tax normalization for all transactions”); 18 CFR 154.305(b)(1) (“Tax normalization means computing the income tax component as if transactions recognized in each period for ratemaking purposes are also recognized in the same amount and in the same period for income tax purposes”); 18 CFR 154.305(b)(4) (“Income tax component means that part of the cost-of-service that covers income tax expenses allowable by the Commission”); 26 U.S.C. 168(i)(9)(A) (“the taxpayer must, in computing its tax expense for purposes of establishing its cost of service for rate-making purposes . . . use a method of depreciation with respect to such property that is the same as, and a depreciation period for such property that is no shorter than, the method and period used to compute its depreciation expense for such purposes. . . . ”) (emphasis added).