2023-08805. Policy Statement on Export Commencement Deadlines in Authorizations To Export Natural Gas to Non-Free Trade Agreement Countries
[…] Some of these projects received approval for non-FTA exports as far back as 2016.[22]

    B. Seven-Year Commencement Deadline for Exports to Non-FTA Countries

    Both the NGA and DOE's regulations provide DOE with broad authority to attach conditions to non-FTA export authorizations. NGA section 3(a) states that DOE may grant an application for a non-FTA export authorization “upon such terms and conditions as the [Secretary] may find necessary or appropriate.” [23] Similarly, under 10 CFR 590.404, DOE may “issue a final opinion and order and attach such conditions thereto as may be required by the public interest after completion and review of the final record.” [24] Neither NGA section 3(a) nor DOE's regulations prescribe a specific time period for a non-FTA authorization. For this reason, DOE has determined that it has discretion under 10 CFR 590.404 to impose suitable terms.