2023-08805. Policy Statement on Export Commencement Deadlines in Authorizations To Export Natural Gas to Non-Free Trade Agreement Countries
[…] Back to Citation

    60.   See supra II.A.

    Back to Citation

    61.  As noted, this Policy Statement does not apply to orders authorizing small-scale exports of natural gas ( see supra note 4); see also supra note 1.

    Back to Citation

    62.   See supra note 37.

    Back to Citation

    63.  For purposes of this Policy Statement, an “act of God” means a severe natural event outside of human control, such as a hurricane, flash flood, or other natural disaster.

    Back to Citation

    64.  10 CFR 590.201(b) (“Applications shall be filed at least ninety (90) days in advance of the proposed import or export or other requested action, unless a later date is permitted for good cause shown.”).

    Back to Citation

    65.   See supra § II.C.1; 10 CFR 590.205 (Notice of applications).

    Back to Citation