2020-08885. Malathy Sundaram, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Further, the records of the New Hampshire Medical Board, of which I take official notice, show the current status of Registrant's medical license to be suspended, effective September 6, 2019, due to a “non-disciplinary remedial action.” [1] New Hampshire Online Licensing, https://nhlicenses.nh.gov (last visited April 14, 2020). Accordingly, I find that Registrant currently is not licensed to engage in the practice of medicine in New Hampshire, the State in which she is registered with the DEA.

    Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the CSA “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”