2020-08885. Malathy Sundaram, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] See, e.g., James L. Hooper, 76 FR at 71,371-72; Sheran Arden Yeates, M.D., 71 FR 39,130, 39,131 (2006); Dominick A. Start Printed Page 23379Ricci, M.D., 58 FR 51,104, 51,105 (1993); Bobby Watts, M.D., 53 FR 11,919, 11,920 (1988); Frederick Marsh Blanton, 43 FR at 27,617.

    According to New Hampshire law, “All prescribers and dispensers authorized to prescribe or dispense schedule II-IV controlled substances within the state shall be required to register” with the Controlled Drug Prescription Health and Safety Program. N.H. Rev. Stat. § 318-B:33(II) (Current through Chapter 7 of the 2020 Reg. Sess.); see also N.H. Rev. Stat. § 318-B:31(IX) (Current through Chapter 7 of the 2020 Reg. Sess.) (defining “program”). “Prescriber” means a “practitioner or other authorized person who prescribes a schedule II, III, and/or IV controlled substance.” N.H. Rev. Stat. § 318-B:31(VIII) (Current through Chapter 7 of the 2020 Reg. Sess.). In turn, a “practitioner” is a “physician . . . or other person licensed or otherwise permitted to prescribe . . . a controlled substance in the course of licensed professional practice.” Id. at § 318-B:31(VI); see also N.H. Code Admin. R. Med. 501.02(k) and (l) (Current with amendments received through March 1 2020) (providing deadlines by which “licensees” must register with the Controlled Drug Prescription Health and Safety Program).