2022-08975. Fair Chance To Compete for Jobs
[…] See Snead v. Pension Benefit Guar. Corp., 74 M.S.P.R. 501, 503 (1997); Dockery v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 64 M.S.P.R. 458, 461-62 (1984). In light of this broad construction, we are soliciting comment on whether the authorizing statute of any Government corporation operates to make an exception from 5 U.S.C. 9202(1)'s coverage, notwithstanding the Fair Chance Act's later date of enactment.

    The term “independent establishment” is defined in 5 U.S.C. 104 as “an establishment in the executive branch . . . which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment.” The term has been construed broadly to cover independent, free-standing establishments with their own structure, or entities that have been created by statute or executive order and are not privately owned or privately controlled. Applicability of the Fed.